Jones-Harris v. Wolfe, No. 1:2015cv00354 - Document 14 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] If an inmate is not satisfied with the action of the IGO in response to 8 Defendant asserts that, when an inmate files suit directly in federal court, such an action is not an appeal of an adverse decision of the IGO to the State’s circuit court. He cites Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. § 5-1003(a)(3) (“Judicial review following administrative consideration shall be the exclusive judicial remedy for any grievance or complaint within the scope of the administrative process . . . .”). 17 his complaint, the Maryland General Assembly has provided for judicial review through an appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the institution is located. Defendant asserts, ECF 10-1 at 15: Plaintiff has not properly exhausted his administrative remedies.