Greenblatt v. National Pork Board, No. 1:2015cv00054 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Id. at 5-6 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 633a(b) and (c)). Judge Blake explained in Verrier v. Sebelius, CCB-09-402, 2010 WL 1222740, at *8 (D. Md. Mar. 23, 2010): Pursuant to regulation, federal employees “who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information must consult a[n EEO] Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). And they “must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). If the issue is not resolved with the aid of the counselor, the aggrieved person must file a formal complaint with the agency.