Greenblatt v. National Pork Board, No. 1:2015cv00054 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] B. Exhaustion The parties dispute whether Mr. Greenblatt exhausted the appropriate administrative complaint process and thus whether Mr. Greenblatt has satisfied the jurisdictional prerequisites to filing an ADEA claim in federal court. In other words, the question is whether § 633a, applicable to federal employees, applied to plaintiff. -14- Section 633a applies, in relevant part, to “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees . . . who are at least 40 years of age . . . in executive agencies defined in section 105 of Title 5 (including employees . . . who are paid from nonappropriated funds) . . . .” Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 105, “‘Executive agency’ means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment.” Title 5 U.S.C. § 101 provides an exhaustive list of “executive departments,” which includes the USDA, but not the NPB. Title 5 U.S.C. § 103 states, in relevant part: “‘Government corporation’ means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States . . . .” Title 5 U.S.C. §