Greenblatt v. National Pork Board, No. 1:2015cv00054 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Id. § 1614.110. Second, and in the alternative, “Federal employees complaining of age discrimination [under the ADEA] do ‘not have to seek relief from [their] employing agency on the EEOC at -13- all.’” Verrier, 2010 WL 1222740, at *8 (citation omitted). Rather, “[a] federal employee complaining of age discrimination . . . can decide to present the merits of his claim to a federal court in the first instance.” Stevens, 500 U.S. at 6 (citing 29 U.S.C § 633a(d)). However, 29 U.S.C § 633a(d) provides: When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with the [EEOC], no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the [EEOC] not less than thirty days’ notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred. An employee covered by 29 U.S.C. § 623 must exhaust a different administrative procedure before filing suit in federal court.