Greenblatt v. National Pork Board, No. 1:2015cv00054 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Title 5 U.S.C. § 101 provides an exhaustive list of “executive departments,” which includes the USDA, but not the NPB. Title 5 U.S.C. § 103 states, in relevant part: “‘Government corporation’ means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States . . . .” Title 5 U.S.C. § 104 provides, in relevant part, that “‘independent establishment’ means . . . an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment . . . .” Notably, “[e]ach agency . . . adopt[s] procedures for processing individual and class complaints of discrimination . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.104(a).