Greenblatt v. National Pork Board, No. 1:2015cv00054 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Greenblatt could have exercised -2- “the option of filing a notice of intent to sue with the EEOC followed by a lawsuit in District Court instead of filing an administrative complaint of age discrimination.” Id. The Motion has been fully briefed. No hearing is necessary to resolve the Motion. See Local Rule 105.6. For the reasons that follow, I will deny NPB’s Motion. I. Factual Background A. The Port Act and the NPB The Pork Act’s purpose is to “strengthen the position of the pork industry in the marketplace; and . . . maintain, develop, and expand markets for pork and pork products,” 7 U.S.C. § 4801(b)(1)(A) and (B), through “the establishment of an orderly procedure for financing, through adequate assessments, and carrying out an effective and coordinated program of promotion, research, and consumer information . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 4801(b)(1); see 7 C.F.R. § 1230.58(s).