Greenblatt v. National Pork Board, No. 1:2015cv00054 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] In other words, the question is whether § 633a, applicable to federal employees, applied to plaintiff. -14- Section 633a applies, in relevant part, to “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees . . . who are at least 40 years of age . . . in executive agencies defined in section 105 of Title 5 (including employees . . . who are paid from nonappropriated funds) . . . .” Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 105, “‘Executive agency’ means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment.” Title 5 U.S.C. § 101 provides an exhaustive list of “executive departments,” which includes the USDA, but not the NPB. Title 5 U.S.C. § 103 states, in relevant part: “‘Government corporation’ means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States . . . .” Title 5 U.S.C. § 104 provides, in relevant part, that “‘independent establishment’ means . . . an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government