LNV Corporation v. Harrison Family Business, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv03778 - Document 67 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Beyond appointment of a receiver for HFB, LNV has not shown that it will suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief. First, contrary to the apparent assumption that underpins LNV’s motion for injunctive relief, a receiver does not need to go into the field carrying a preliminary injunction. Ledbetter v. Farmers Bank & Trust Co., 142 F.2d 147, 150 (4th Cir. 1944) (“It is well recognized that a receiver is the agent only of the court appointing him”). A receiver “is custodian of property which is under the control of the court.” Id. at 150. Under 28 U.S.C. §959(b), “a . . . receiver . . . appointed in any case pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession . . . according to the 23 requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.” See Wright & Miller, supra, § 2981 at 4 (2014). Under court supervision, a receiver thus wields the power of the property owner. A receiver is by no means toothless.