The Yellow Cab Company et al v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv02764 - Document 23 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 11-204(a)(1)-(b), 11-204(b). This Court must thus determine whether Plaintiffs have any possibility of establishing these claims against the non-diverse Driver Defendants. First, a claim of price-fixing under the Maryland Antitrust Act Maryland law comprises “[a] person [who] . . . by contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other persons, unreasonably restrain[s] trade or commerce[.]” Id. § 11-204(a)(1). An “unreasonable restraint of trade” includes “a contract, combination, or conspiracy that establishes a minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor may not sell a commodity or service[.]” Id. § 11-204(b). Price-fixing is thus a per se violation of the Maryland Antitrust Act. Second, an attempted monopolization claim targets “[a] person [who] . . . monopolize[s], attempt[s] to monopolize, or combine[s] or conspire[s] with one or more other persons to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce within the State, for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices in trade or commerce[.]” Id. § 11-204(a)(2). Plaintiffs allege that Uber, with the participation of its drivers, including the Driver Defendants, conspired to set a minimum price threshold below which the drivers may not charge.