Reed v. Reed, No. 1:2014cv02216 - Document 6 (D. Md. 2014)
[…] Id. at 452, 127 S.Ct. 1199. All of the fees at issue in Travelers were incurred post-petition; so the amount was necessarily unknown when the bankruptcy petition was filed. It follows that if an unsecured claim for post-petition fees was for that reason unrecoverable, the Travelers Court could have disposed of the claim on that simple, available ground alone. Travelers, therefore, proceeds along lines that, reasonably extended, would suggest (notwithstanding the Court's express disclaimer) that section 502(b)'s requirement-that the court “shall determine the amount of such claim ... as of the date of the filing of the petition”-does not bar recovery of postpetition attorneys' fees. 12 10 B. Merger Doctrine Under Maryland law, “a simple contract is merged in a judgment or decree rendered upon it, and . . . all its powers to sustain rights and enforce liabilities terminate[] in the judgement [sic] or decree.”