Fischer et al v. ISE America, Inc., No. 1:2014cv01314 - Document 9 (D. Md. 2014)
[…] ECF 1 ¶ 4. Defendant does not explain how the availability of a particular “remedy” under State law relates to the question of venue under federal law. See generally ECF 4. In Atlantic Marine Construction Co., Inc. v. United States District Court for the Western District of Tex., --- U.S. --, 134 S. Ct. 568, 577 (2013), the Supreme Court said: “When venue is challenged, the court must determine whether the case falls within one of the three categories set out in § 1391(b). If it does, venue is proper … .”. Section 1391(b) of Title 28 of the U.S.C. states: A civil action may be brought in — (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action. -9- It appears that venue is proper in this Court, under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).