Conteh et al v. Shamrock Community Association, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00794 - Document 34 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Spec. App. 1986) (finding a § 14-202(6) violation where defendant telephoned plaintiff multiple times despite plaintiff’s protestations, and at least one of defendant’s telephone calls was made late at night). Here, no such communication is alleged by plaintiffs. Rather, the conduct at issue is defendants’ use of the legal system to collect a valid debt. Under the facts alleged by plaintiffs, that conduct does not state a cause of action pursuant to § 14-202(6). Accordingly, plaintiffs’ MCDCA claim under § 14-202(6) must be dismissed. Plaintiffs have also alleged that defendants violated § 14-202(8) of the MCDCA because defendants knowingly filed a request for writ of execution which attempted to seek an amount in excess of what was owed. (Pls.’ Am. Compl. ¶¶ 44-45.) Section 14-202(8) of the MCDCA prohibits a debt collector from “[c]laim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8) (West 2015). To establish such a claim, plaintiffs must allege: (1) that defendants did not have the right to collect the amount of debt sought, and (2) that defendants attempted to collect the debt knowing they lacked the right to do so. Pugh v.