Conteh et al v. Shamrock Community Association, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00794 - Document 34 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs’ FDCPA claim under § 1692d must also be dismissed. 9 C. Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (“MCDCA”) Claim Under §§ 14202(6) and 14-202(8) (Count Two against both defendants) Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint alleges that both defendants violated §§ 14-202(6) and 14-202(8) of the MCDCA. 7 (Pls.’ Am. Compl. ¶¶ 43-48.) First, plaintiffs claim that defendants violated § 14-202(6) by filing a request for writ of execution and attempting to levy plaintiffs’ property when defendants had no good faith basis to believe the property had any equity. (Id. at ¶ 46.) Pursuant to § 14-202(6) of the MCDCA, a debt collector must not “[c]ommunicate with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(6) (West 2015). Under the circumstances alleged, plaintiffs claim that the request for writ of execution constitutes a “communication” that was intended to abuse or harass them. (Pls.’ Am.