Southard v. Wicomico Board of Education, No. 1:2014cv00323 - Document 37 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] In any event, the Board contends, Plaintiff was terminated for legitimate reasons, unrelated to her FMLA leave. Each of these arguments is addressed in turn. i. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies The Board argues that Plaintiff is estopped from challenging the basis for her termination in this Court because she did not appeal her termination to the Maryland State Board of Education (“the State Board”), as provided for by Maryland Education Article § 6-202(a)(4) (“The individual may appeal from the decision of the county board to the State Board.”). Def. Opp. 17–18. Moreover, the Board argues, the hearing examiner explicitly found that the Superintendent’s recommendation for Plaintiff’s termination was not based on Plaintiff’s FMLA leave requests. See id., Exh. 1 (Hearing Examiner Report), p. 39 (“I find that Dr.