Sodipo v. USA - 2255, No. 1:2013cv02871 - Document 3 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] (4) The provisions of this rule shall not be construed to prohibit patient care in consultation with another physician who has an ongoing relationship with the patient, and who has agreed to supervise the patient’s treatment, including the use of any prescribed medications, nor on-call or cross-coverage situations in which the physician has access to patient records Sodipo argues that under Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006), the Court must defer to the Florida Regulations for prescribing medicine online. See id. at 6-7.11 10 Accordingly, he See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 465.003(8) (2014) (defining “legend” and “prescription” drugs synonymously as drugs that are “required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription.”). 21 asserts that his counsel’s failure to investigate and incorporate the Florida Regulations into his defense was prejudicial error. In his view, compliance with the Florida Regulations exonerated both him and Nwaehiri.