First Mariner Bank v. The Resolution Law Group, P.C. et al, No. 1:2012cv01133 - Document 303 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] The statute does not allow for the additional items permitted under the Local Rule. The inconsistency must be resolved in favor of the statute. Id. at 18. The Court finds Broderick's generalized objections insufficient to raise genuine issues as to the allowable costs and shall not reduce First Mariner's requested cost award. Broderick refers to the "great disparity between the financial situations of plaintiff and defendant. . . ." Id. The Court finds this matter immaterial. 2. Legal Fees The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides, in pertinent part: When a violation of . . . section 1125 (a) . . . shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter . . . . The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. The Court finds the instant case to be an "exceptional case" warranting a legal fee award. 5 The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has held that a prevailing plaintiff may be awarded attorney's fees under the Lanham Act provision. See, e.g., Retail Servs., Inc. v.