First Mariner Bank v. The Resolution Law Group, P.C. et al, No. 1:2012cv01133 - Document 303 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] A. Injunction The Court, has authority to "grant injunctions, according to the principles of equity and upon such terms as the court may deem reasonable, to prevent . . . a violation under subsection (a), (c), or (d) of section 1125 of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 1116. First Mariner seeks an injunction prohibiting Broderick from making false statements about First Mariner. Broderick does not oppose the granting of this relief. The Court, finding injunctive relief appropriate and unopposed, shall issue an injunction as sought by First Mariner. 2 B. Damages 1. Compensatory The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides, in pertinent part: When a violation of . . . section 1125 (a) . . . shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled . . . to recover . . . (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff . . . . First Mariner seeks compensatory damages of $105,000.00, constituting the interest that it would have earned on a specified mortgage refinancing loan. First Mariner has not, however, established that it sustained any actual financial damage because of its failure to finance the specified loan. Rather, First Mariner retained the funds that it would have used for that transaction and has not shown that it was unable to use those funds to generate equivalent interest income in another transaction. Therefore, the Court shall not award First Mariner any compensatory damages. The Court is not finding that Broderick caused First Mariner no damage at all. Indeed, his unwarranted actions caused substantial reputational damage. Nevertheless, in the absence of 3 evidence permitting a quantification of the amount of damages, there shall be no compensatory damages award. 2. Punitive Damages The Court finds that Broderick's conduct would warrant an award of punitive damages. However, in the absence of any award of compensatory damages, the Court shall not award punitive damages. C. Costs and Fees 1. Costs The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides, in pertinent part: When a violation of . . . section 1125 (a) . . . shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled . . . to recover . . . (3) the costs of the action. First Mariner has submitted a statement of costs (excluding legal fees) totaling $20,387.34. Broderick does not object to specific costs but states, generally, that "much of what plaintiff claims as costs, while taxable under Local Rule Appendix B, 1, would not be taxable under 28 U.S.C. sec.