Hanley et al v. Doctors Express Franchising LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv00795 - Document 23 (D. Md. 2013)
[…] Some courts hold that reliance in the face of such disclaimers is unreasonable as a matter of law. See, e.g., Ellering v. Sellstate Realty Sys. Network, 801 F. Supp. 2d 834, 844-45 (D. Minn. 2011). However, I find persuasive the views expressed in Randall v. Lady of America Franchise Corp., 532 F. Supp. 2d 1071 (D. Minn. 2007), with respect to an anti-waiver provision of Minnesota s franchise statute that is quite similar to B.R. § 14-226. The provision at issue in Randall, Section 80C.21 of the Minnesota Franchise Act, provided, id. at 1088: Any condition, stipulation or provision, including any choice of law provision, purporting to bind any [covered franchisee] to waive compliance or which has the effect of waiving compliance with any provisions of [the Minnesota Franchise Act] or any rule or order thereunder is void. The Randall Court illuminated why such a provision renders integration clauses and disclaimers as to extraneous representations unavailing to a franchisor. It said, id. at 1088-89: [The legislative history] indicates that § 80C.21 is to be construed broadly, as does the fact that Minnesota courts have recognized repeatedly that the Minnesota Franchise Act is a remedial statute designed to favor franchisees. The plain language of § 80C.21 is consistent with the broad scope intended by the legislature and advocated by plaintiffs. Section 80C.21 voids anything in a contract that explicitly waives compliance with a provision of the Act or that has the effect of waiving compliance with a provision of the Act. One such provision that cannot be waived is [the] prohibition of material false statements. [The] scope [of the prohibition on material false statements] is clear.