Hanley et al v. Doctors Express Franchising LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv00795 - Document 23 (D. Md. 2013)
[…] B.R. § 14-227(a)(1)(ii). Count I of plaintiffs Complaint is founded on this cause of action. A successful plaintiff under B.R. § 14-227 may recover damages sustained by the grant of the franchise, B.R. § 14-227(b), and may obtain a court order directing the person who sells or grants [the] franchise to rescind the franchise and to make restitution to the plaintiff. B.R. § 14-227(c). The private right of action establishes a broad scope of presumptive joint and several liability. B.R. § 14-227(d)(1) states: Joint and several liability . . . extends to: (i) each person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under [B.R. § 14-227]; - 22 - (ii) each partner in a partnership liable under [B.R. § 14-227]; (iii) each principal officer or director of a corporation liable under [B.R. § 14227]; (iv) each other person that has a similar status or performs similar functions as a person liable under [B.R. § 14-227]; and (v) each employee of a person liable under [B.R. § 14-227], if the employee materially aids in the act or transaction that is a violation under [the Maryland Franchise Law].[15] Despite the joint and several liability provisions, the statute exempts from liability any person who did not have knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe in the existence of the facts by which the liability is alleged to exist. B.R. § 14-227(d)(2). Nevertheless, the statute makes clear that this exemption for lack of actual or constructive knowledge is an affirmative defense: In determining liability under [B.R. § 14-227(a)], the person who sells or grants a franchise has the burden of proving that the person who sells or grants a franchise did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission. B.R. § 14-227(a)(2). B.R. § 14-226 is also relevant.