Hanley et al v. Doctors Express Franchising LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv00795 - Document 23 (D. Md. 2013)
[…] As discussed, a defendant s knowledge of the falsity of its representations (or reckless disregard for their truth) is an element of the plaintiff s cause of action for fraud at common law, for which the plaintiff bears the burden of proof. But, under the Maryland Franchise Law, the burden is shifted: the defendant s lack of scienter is an affirmative defense. B.R. § 14-227(a)(2) expressly states: In determining liability under this subsection, the person who sells or grants a franchise has the burden of proving that the person who sells or grants a franchise did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission. The plaintiff states a cause of action when it adequately alleges that the person who sells or grants a franchise offers to sell or sells a franchise . . . by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, if the person who buys or is granted a franchise does not know of the untruth or omission. B.R. § 14-227(a)(1)(ii). Simply put, the falsity of the statement and the plaintiff s lack of knowledge that it is not true are elements of the statutory cause of action, but the defendant s - 56 - knowledge of the statement s falsity is not. Although liability does not extend to a person who did not have knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe in the existence of the facts by which the liability is alleged to exist, B.R. § 14-227(d)(2), it is the defendant s burden to prove that defense to liability. The single case that Rhino cites in support of its position is not to the contrary. In Salkeld v. V.R. Business Brokers, 548 N.E.2d 1151 (Ill.