Thompson v. United States of America et al, No. 1:2012cv00739 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2012)
[…] Weller v. Dep't of Social Servs. for City of Baltimore, 901 F.2d 387, 397 (4th Cir. 1990). As in Weller, Plaintiff here "has not suggested to this Court that Maryland has waived its immunity to actions brought in federal court, nor have we discovered any such waiver." See id. Accordingly, it is not necessary to address the State's additional contentions. All claims against the State of Maryland in the Complaint shall be dismissed. B. The United States 1. Count 1 - § 12205 Title 10 U.S.C. § 12205 states, in pertinent part: (a) In General. - No person may be appointed to a grade above the grade of first lieutenant . . . or be federally recognized 4 in a grade above the grade of first lieutenant as a member of the Army National Guard, unless3 that person has been awarded a baccalaureate degree by a qualifying educational institution. The Court assumes that, as alleged by Plaintiff, the named Major and others were appointed in violation of this provision.