Allen v. Dorchester County Council et al, No. 1:2011cv01936 - Document 62 (D. Md. 2013)
[…] Accordingly, Allen s Title VII claims cannot survive summary judgment. 3. State Law Discrimination Allen also alleges that the County acted in violation of Maryland s antidiscrimination laws. The Maryland Code (2009 Repl. Vol., 2011 Supp.), § 20-606 of the State Government Article provides, in relevant part: (a) An employer may not: (1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual s compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of: (i) the individual s race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, genetic information, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment. Because of this section s similarity in wording and substance to Title VII s antidiscrimination provision, Maryland courts interpreting § 20-606 (formerly Art. 49B, § 16 of the Maryland Annotated Code) have often found federal cases arising under Title VII to be persuasive authority.