Dosso v. The United States Postal Service, No. 1:2010cv01703 - Document 18 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] As a sovereign, the United States “is immune from suit save as it consents to be sued . . . and the terms of its consent to be sued in any court define that court’s jurisdiction to entertain the suit.” United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976) (internal quotations omitted). Where the conditions under which the government has agreed to waive its sovereign immunity have not been met, federal subject matter jurisdiction does not exist. FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). Congress has waived sovereign immunity for certain tort claims through the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346, 1402, 2401(b), 2671 et seq. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2680(b), however, the United States does not waive its sovereign immunity with regard to “any claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter.” Therefore, to the extent that the plaintiff’s claim sounds in tort, it is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity and will be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 8 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the defendant’s motion to dismiss will be granted.