Cepada v. Board of Education of Baltimore County, No. 1:2010cv00537 - Document 16 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Compl. ¶ 89. non-consenting states and state entities in federal court. See, e.g., Roberson, 899 F. Supp. at 237 (dismissing § 1981 claims against a State university and individual officials in their official capacities). Section 5-518(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides that a “county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $ 100,000 or less.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(c). The Maryland Court of Appeals has held that § 5-518(c) waived the State’s governmental immunity, including its Eleventh Amendment immunity. Bd. of Educ. of Balt. Cnty. v. Zimmer-Rubert, 409 Md. 200, 217, 973 A.2d 233, 243 (2009).