Mezu v. Morgan State University et al, No. 1:2009cv02855 - Document 145 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] See Fed. R. Evid. 704. 10 such employee is needed to care for the son, daughter, spouse or parent.’” Stroder v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 750 F. Supp. 2d 582, 590 (M.D.N.C. 2010) (quoting Rhoads, 257 F.3d at 383). In situations where the employer doubts “the validity of the certification,” it may require, at its own expense, that “the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information . . . [related to the request] for such leave.” Id. § 2613(c). If the second opinion differs from the opinion provided in the original certification, the employer may require, at its own expense, that “the employee obtain the opinion of a third health care provider designated or approved jointly by the employer and the employee.” Id. § 2613(d)(1). The opinion of the third health care provider is “considered to be final and . . . binding on the employer and employee.” Id. § 2613(d)(2).