Shlikas v. Arrow Financial Services et al, No. 1:2006cv02106 - Document 220 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Dismissed by the Court and the Court’s Denial of Summary Judgment The Defendants’ seek to preclude Shlikas from referring to his claims for Harassment, Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress, Invasion of Privacy, Intrusion Upon Seclusion, 7 15 U.S.C. § 1692d prohibits “[a] debt collector” from, inter alia, “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse or harass any person at the called number” and “[p]lac[ing] . . . telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller’s identity.” 8 Section 14-202(6) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code prohibits debt collector from “[c]ommunicating with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor.” In its May 4, 2009 Memorandum Opinion, the Court held that there was a genuine issue of material fact about whether Pioneer had harassed Shlikas by calling him too frequently.