Shlikas v. Arrow Financial Services et al, No. 1:2006cv02106 - Document 220 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Opp. 8. He cites--and the Court has found--no authority that the validity or existence of the debt sought to be collected is relevant to whether a Defendant has violated the FDCPA or MCDCA. Accordingly, Shlikas will be not be permitted to introduce evidence that the debt is invalid or that he does not owe it. 5. Evidence that the Defendants Spoke to Shlikas’s Employer At various points in this case, Shlikas has alleged that the Defendants called his employer in an effort to contact him about his debt. He alleged that by doing so, the Defendants had violated § 14-202(4) of the MCDCA, which prohibits a debt collector from “contacting a person’s employer with respect to a delinquent indebtedness before obtaining final judgment against the debtor.” Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 14-202(4). In its May 4, 2009, Memorandum Opinion, the Court held that Shlikas had no 12 Shlikas intends to offer this evidence. 7 Opp. 7. evidence that the Defendants’ had contacted the employer “with respect to an alleged indebtedness.” Id. (emphasis added).