Snyder v. Phelps et al, No. 1:2006cv01389 - Document 242 (D. Md. 2008)
[…] Walatka, 725 A.2d 579, 590-91 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1999). a. Statutory Cap on Noneconomic Damages Defendants’ first argument in support of reducing the $2.9 million compensatory award is that it exceeds Maryland’s statutory cap on noneconomic damages. In Maryland, a $500,000 cap applies to noneconomic damages for personal injuries arising after October 1, 1994. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-108(b)(2)(ii) (LexisNexis 2006) (“[I]n any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which the cause of action arises on or after October 1, 1994, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed $ 500,000.”). The cap increases by $15,000 15 The Maryland standard differs from the federal standard, which is whether the award is “against the clear weight of the evidence, or based upon evidence which is false, or will result in a miscarriage of justice.” Cline v.