Snyder v. Phelps et al, No. 1:2006cv01389 - Document 242 (D. Md. 2008)
[…] The third guidepost involves “[c]omparing the punitive damages award and the civil or criminal penalties that could be imposed for comparable misconduct.” Gore, 517 U.S. at 583. In 2006, the Maryland General Assembly passed legislation providing that “[a] person may not engage in picketing activity within 100 feet of a funeral, burial, memorial service, or funeral procession that is targeted at one or more persons attending the funeral, burial, memorial service, or funeral procession.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-205(c) (LexisNexis 2006). A violation of this provision constitutes a misdemeanor and subjects the individual to “imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.” Id. § 10-205(d). Defendants argue that this provision clearly mandates a reduction in the punitive award. This guidepost, although clearly relevant, provides less guidance than Defendants claim.