Duvall, et al v. Hogan, et al, No. 1:1994cv02541 - Document 670 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Indeed, although defendants’ counsel argued at the hearing that none of the plaintiffs had filed a grievance, defendants have put forth no evidence to establish that detainees at BCBIC are able to lodge grievances or that DPDS is processing such complaints. In sum, the Motion does not falter for lack of administrative exhaustion. B. The Governor’s Authority Defendants contend that the Court cannot order Governor Hogan to release detainees because he lacks the requisite authority under Maryland law. This contention lacks merit. Pursuant to Maryland Code (2018 Repl. Vol.), § 14-3A-03(d)(1) of the Public Safety Article (“P.S.”), once the Governor proclaims a public health emergency, he “may order the evacuation, closing, or decontamination of any facility.” Further, under P.S. § 14-107(d)(1)(i), the Governor can “suspend the effect of any statute or rule or regulation of an agency of the State 17 or a political subdivision,” and P.S. § 14-107(d)(1)(ii) permits the Governor to “direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from a stricken or threatened area in the State” if he deems it necessary to protect the public health. Governor Hogan declared a state of emergency as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic on March 5, 2020. See Declaration of State of Emergency and Existence of Catastrophic Health Emergency—COVID-19 (Mar. 5, 2020).