Star Marianas Air, Inc. v. Commonwealth Ports Authority, and Does I-V, No. 1:2017cv00012 - Document 25 (D. N. Mar. I. 2018)
[…] Miller Aviation, 272 F.3d at 730–31. According 5 to the Seventh Circuit, this subsection indicated that the Secretary of Transportation was better 6 positioned to determine whether charges were reasonable and further suggested that Congress intended 7 for the AHTA to be governed by the administrative enforcement scheme. Id. 8 The Court finds the reasoning of the Seventh and Tenth Circuits persuasive. First, these cases 9 take into account more fully the statutory relationship between the AHTA and entire FAA. The AHTA 10 is listed under subpart I of Part A of the FAA. 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1), which is listed under subpart 11 12 IV of Part A, states that “A person may file a complaint in writing with the Secretary of Transportation 13 . . . about a person violating this part.” The text therefore indicates that a complaint with the Secretary 14 may be lodged for violating any provision within Part A, including the AHTA provisions.