Flores vs. First Hawaiian Bank and Union Bank of California, No. 1:2011cv00022 - Document 137 (D. N. Mar. I. 2017)
[…] Nonetheless, the Commonwealth Supreme Court 21 in Indalecio saved the claim by recharacterizing it as a wrongful death claim belonging to the 22 23 estate. Id. This Court cannot save the CPA claim here. 24 25 26 27 28 incorporated or unincorporated associations”); California Consumers Legal Remedies Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(c) (“‘Person’ means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other group, however organized”). 6 “Under HRS § 663-7 there survives in favor of the decedent’s legal representative only such cause of action as the decedent himself had at the moment of his death.” Greene v. Texeira, 505 P.2d 1169, 1172 (Haw. 1973) (citing Rohlfing v.