SAINT PIERRE v. NFG HOUSING PARTNERS LP et al, No. 2:2021cv00300 - Document 12 (D. Me. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff’s ADA claims fail because she has not demonstrated that the defendants are subject to requirements of the ADA. Next is the plaintiff’s claim under Maine’s implied warranty of habitability statute. See Complaint at 3 (citing 14 M.R.S.A. § 6021 (Westlaw through 2021 1st Special Sess.)). The statute provides that in renting a dwelling, a “landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for human habitation.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 6021(2) (Westlaw). If a condition exists that renders a rented dwelling unfit for human habitation, a tenant may file suit against her landlord. See id. § 6021(3).