SAINT PIERRE v. NFG HOUSING PARTNERS LP et al, No. 2:2021cv00300 - Document 12 (D. Me. 2021)
[…] See Complaint at 3 (citing 14 M.R.S.A. § 6021 (Westlaw through 2021 1st Special Sess.)). The statute provides that in renting a dwelling, a “landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for human habitation.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 6021(2) (Westlaw). If a condition exists that renders a rented dwelling unfit for human habitation, a tenant may file suit against her landlord. See id. § 6021(3). Among other things, a complaint alleging a breach of the implied warranty of habitability “shall state that” the tenant gave written notice to her landlord of the condition and that she “was current in rental payments owing to the landlord at the time written notice was given.” Id. § 6021(3)(C), (E) (emphasis added). Although the plaintiff alleges that she notified the defendants in writing of a mold problem in her apartment, she does not state that she was current in her rental payments at the time she gave that notice.