WILLIAMS v. AIRE SERV LLC et al, No. 2:2020mc00119 - Document 9 (D. Me. 2021)
[…] (emphasis supplied). As the language of the statute reflects, a hearing is required before the Court may issue a turnover order. The hearing contemplated by Maine’s statutory scheme requires service of a disclosure subpoena on the judgment debtor, see id. § 3122(1), followed by a disclosure hearing, see id. § 3125(1). At the disclosure hearing, “the judgment debtor shall appear . . . to determine his ability to pay the judgment” and, under oath, “shall disclose his income, assets and any other information which will aid the judgment creditor in enforcing the judgment.” Id. At such a hearing, the judgment debtor has the burden to establish whether any property would be exempt. See Wuori v.