CONLEY-LEPENE v. LEPENE, No. 2:2020cv00452 - Document 15 (D. Me. 2021)
[…] Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 3; Pl.’s Opp’n at 2. The plaintiff opposed the defendant’s motion to dismiss Count II, however, claiming that Maine’s 6-year statute of limitations should apply rather than New Hampshire’s 3-year statute because Maine is the forum state for this lawsuit. Pl.’s Opp’n at 2-3. The defendant then agreed that Dockets.Justia.com I should start with the forum state’s limitations rule, Def.’s Reply Mem. at 2, but in his reply memorandum he raised for the first time the applicability of the last sentence of Maine’s so-called borrowing statute, 14 M.R.S. § 866 (part of the forum state’s limitations statute). I allowed the plaintiff to file a sur-reply on that new argument. Maine’s borrowing statute provides: “No action shall be brought by any person whose cause of action has been barred by the laws of any state, territory or country while all the parties have resided therein.” 14 M.R.S. § 866. The Complaint says that the defendant resides in New Hampshire and that the plaintiff did so as well until she moved from New Hampshire to Maine in January 2018. Compl. ¶¶ 1-2, 15, 48. The defendant now argues that the alleged actionable events supporting Count II that occurred