SEA SALT LLC v. TD BANK NA et al, No. 2:2020cv00099 - Document 108 (D. Me. 2021)
[…] Section 2702 of title 14 requires the trustee to respond to the trustee summons “upon . . . examination” and Rule 4B(e) requires that the disclosure be “under oath.” In its Second Amended Complaint, as against PayPal and Coinbase, Sea Salt makes no allegation that either PayPal or Coinbase responded under oath upon an 18 examination. A violation of § 2702 is premised on a material, false statement under oath that amounts to perjury. 14 M.R.S. § 2702 (“shall be deemed guilty of perjury”). Perjury under Maine law requires a false material statement under oath. See 17-A M.R.S. § 451(1)(A) (“A person is guilty of perjury if he makes (A) in any official proceeding, a false material statement under oath . . .”) (emphasis added). Silence or an unsworn statement does not constitute perjury. HCI Corp. v. Voikos Constr. Co., 581 A.2d 795, 798 (Me. 1990) (holding that a perjury conviction requires an oath).