CONNOLLY v. DORRIS, No. 2:2019cv00510 - Document 25 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] Indeed, if a refusal, without more, constituted a report, the legislature arguably would not have had to amend § 833(1)(D) to address the concern noted in Devoid. Given that § 833(1)(A) remains unchanged following Devoid, under the reasoning of Devoid, a refusal does not constitute a report. See also, Smith v. Heritage Salmon, Inc., 180 F. Supp. 2d 208, 217 (D. Me. 2002). 9 Because Plaintiff has not alleged more than a refusal, Plaintiff has not alleged an actionable claim under § 833(1)(A). 2. Plaintiff’s Claims Pursuant to 26 M.R.S. § 833(1)(D) Section D of the MWPA provides, in relevant part, that an employer may not discharge an employee where “[t]he employee acting in good faith has refused to carry out a directive to engage in activity that would be a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State, a political subdivision of this State or the United States....” 26 M.R.S. § 8331(1)(D). “Section D of the MWPA, however, does not protect an employee who has refused to carry out a directive to engage in an activity that he genuinely believes would be a violation of a law or rule.