CONNOLLY v. DORRIS, No. 2:2019cv00510 - Document 25 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] Owens was involved with PFS in a legal challenge to the termination of Mr. Owens’ employment is deemed true for purposes of evaluating the motion to dismiss. 7 discharge of an employee because the employee refused to carry out a directive. Section 833(1)(D), however, is limited to situations involving a physically dangerous condition. Although [the plaintiff] argues that the distinction weakens the whistleblower’s protection, that must remain a matter of legislative concern. Id. at 751. (emphasis in original). Subsequently, the Maine legislature modified § 833(1)(D) to provide protection for an employee who “has refused to carry out a directive to engage in activity that would be a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State…” The legislature, however, did not modify § 833(1)(A). The law thus recognizes a distinction between a report to an employer of a violation of law and a refusal to participate in illegal activity and a separate report of a violation of law.