CONNOLLY v. DORRIS, No. 2:2019cv00510 - Document 25 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] D. Plaintiff’s Claims Pursuant to 26 M.R.S. § 631 Section 631 requires an employer to make an employee’s personnel file available for review and copying within ten (10) days after receipt of a written request. 26 M.R.S. § 631. The review and copying “must take place at the location where the personnel files are maintained and during normal office hours….” Id. Section 631 permits injunctive 11 relief against an employer “who, following a request pursuant to this section, without good cause fails to provide an opportunity for review and copying of a personnel file, within 10 days of receipt of that request.” Id. An employer who fails to so provide may be subject to civil forfeiture penalties, not to exceed $500. Id. The forfeiture is collectible by the Maine Department of Labor. See Boylan v. Foster Carpenter Black & Co., LLP, 2002 WL 1023514, at *1 (Me. Super. Ct. Apr. 16, 2002).