US BANK TRUST NA AS TRUSTEE FOR LSF9 MASTER PARTICIPATION TRUST v. MOORE, No. 2:2019cv00157 - Document 229 (D. Me. 2022)
[…] Def.’s Mot. at 3. Finally, Ms. Moore claims that the Court erred in This definitional subsection has been renumbered and is now found at 11 M.R.S. § 1-1201(19). The definition Ms. Moore quotes is the same in both subsections. 3 9 Case 2:19-cv-00157-JAW Document 229 Filed 02/16/22 Page 10 of 21 PageID #: 2005 applying the Federal Rules of Evidence to this foreclosure action since Maine substantive law must take precedence. Id. at 6. The Court rejects Ms. Moore’s interpretation of the requirements of the Maine foreclosure statute, 14 M.R.S. § 6321. Maine statutory law states only that in proceeding with a foreclosure, a mortgagee “shall certify proof of ownership of the mortgage note and produce evidence of the mortgage note, mortgage and all assignments and endorsements of the mortgage note and mortgage.” 14 M.R.S. § 6321. Nowhere in the statute does it state, as Ms. Moore believes, that to initiate a foreclosure, the mortgagee must produce the original of these documents.