US BANK TRUST NA AS TRUSTEE FOR LSF9 MASTER PARTICIPATION TRUST v. MOORE, No. 2:2019cv00157 - Document 229 (D. Me. 2022)
[…] Instead, the mortgagee must “certify proof of ownership of the mortgage note” and produce “evidence of the mortgage note, mortgage and all assignments.” Id. In her motion, Ms. Moore contends that the statutory language in § 6321 is “the standing clause” and U.S. Bank never complied with this requirement of the Maine statute. Def.’s Mot. at 6. Ms. Moore is simply wrong. In Bank of America v. Cloutier, 2013 ME 17, 61 A.3d 1242, the Maine Supreme Judicial Court firmly rejected this very argument, namely that this sentence within § 6321 is a standing clause: [T]he first sentence in section 6321 clarifies that it is consistent with section 3-1301 of the UCC. It provides: “After breach of condition in a mortgage of first priority, the mortgagee or any person claiming under the mortgagee may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure . . . .” 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (emphasis added).