KARAMANOGLU v. TOWN OF YARMOUTH et al, No. 2:2019cv00031 - Document 41 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] Based on the information known to Andreasen at the time of the plaintiff’s arrest, he reasonably could have concluded that Heikkinen lived at least part-time with the plaintiff and that she entered his home without his knowledge in the sense that he was asleep, not that she lacked permission to be there. The mere fact that the plaintiff ordered her to leave did not transform her 25 continued presence into a criminal trespass warranting the use of force against her. See, e.g., 17A M.R.S.A. § 402(1)(D) (Westlaw) (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, that person . . . [r]emains in any place in defiance of a lawful order to leave that was personally communicated to that person by the owner or another authorized person.”) (emphasis added).