LIBERTARIAN PARTY OF MAINE INC et al v. DUNLAP et al, No. 2:2016cv00002 - Document 37 (D. Me. 2016)
[…] If the Plaintiffs succeed in qualifying as a party within the extended period, they will be entitled to certify their presidential and vice-presidential candidates to the Secretary in the manner of other qualified parties. The Court will not order the Defendants to place the Plaintiffs’ three other candidates—two for U.S. Congress, one for state Senate—on the general election ballot, regardless of whether they ultimately succeed in qualifying as a party. To do so would exempt the Plaintiffs from the municipal caucus and primary election requirements. 21-A M.R.S. §§ 303(4), 331(1). The Defendants assert, and the Plaintiffs concede, that there is a valid state interest in requiring any candidate to 10,000 of enrolled Libertarians vote in the general election. 21-A M.R.S. § 301(1)(E) (“A party qualifies to participate in a primary election if its designation was listed on the ballot of either of the 2 preceding general elections and if: . . . At least 10,000 voters enrolled in the party voted in the last general election”). 32 demonstrate a basic level of support. This interest applies not only to support in the state as a whole, but also to support in voting districts within the state.