CANALES et al v. UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIX INC, No. 2:2011cv00181 - Document 59 (D. Me. 2012)
[…] Coady v. Ashcraft & Gerel, 223 F.3d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2000). The burden of proving the propriety of a transfer lies with the party seeking it. Id. B. Potential Jurisdiction of the Transferee District A preliminary question is whether the lawsuit could have been brought in the proposed transferee district. Hoffman v. Blaski, 363 U.S. 335, 342-44 (1960). Had he elected to do so, Mr. Canales could have brought suit in federal district court in Arizona, because Phoenix is incorporated under the laws of the state of Arizona and has a principle place of business in Phoenix. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1) (“A civil action may be brought in . . . a judicial district in which any defendant resides”); 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) (“a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of every State . . . by which it has been incorporated”). Here, Phoenix has met the essential jurisdictional prerequisite for transfer to Arizona. C. Convenience of the Parties and the Witnesses The parties have markedly different views as to which witnesses will be essential for the trial of this case and whether Ms. Carr’s and Mr.