HENDERSON v. ATLANTIC PELAGIC SEAFOOD LLC et al, No. 2:2010cv00068 - Document 40 (D. Me. 2010)
[…] See Reply at 2-3. This argument minimizes the import of the fact that, for purposes of Delaware law, APS continues to exist, no certificate of cancellation having been filed. See Exh. D (Docket No. 37-3) to Duddy Aff; Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-203 (“A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State to accomplish the cancellation of a certificate of formation upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company[.]”); id. § 18- 8 201(b) (“the existence of [a limited liability company] as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company s certificate of formation”).4 As an extant legal entity, APS was required by Delaware law to maintain in Delaware a registered