DESCOTEAU v. ANALOGIC CORPORATION et al, No. 2:2009cv00312 - Document 30 (D. Me. 2010)
[…] See Motion at 5-7. 7 B. Strict Liability Claim The defendants next seek to dismiss the plaintiff s strict liability claim on the ground that it insufficiently alleges physical harm, a prerequisite to liability pursuant to Maine s strict liability statute, 14 M.R.S.A. § 221. See Motion at 7-8. Section 221 provides, in relevant part: One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. 14. M.R.S.A. § 221. The defendants acknowledge that the plaintiff claims that he and others similarly situated [e]xperienced the physical pain and discomfort of the blood testing done to determine whether they had contracted any bloodborne illness as a result of the potential exposure to viral