AMERICAN FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY et al v. PETTEGROW et al, No. 1:2020cv00250 - Document 77 (D. Me. 2021)
[…] (Ohio Security Lobster 207 Policy at 135.) The plain language of the policy, therefore, precludes the insurer’s suggested conclusion that the coverage for Warren only applies to Warren’s Poseidon business or when he is acting within the scope of his responsibilities for Lobster 207. In sum, under the plain reading of the policies, under Maine law, the insurers have a duty to defendant Warren, Anthony, and Josette. Pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-B, Defendants also seek fees and costs incurred in this action. Under the statute, if an insured (defined as a natural person and not a corporate entity) “prevails” in a declaratory judgment action “to determine an insurer’s contractual duty to defend . . . the insurer shall pay court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-B(2).