TRUE NORTH MAINE INC et al v. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 1:2018cv00333 - Document 16 (D. Me. 2019)
[…] However, Defendant is entitled to dismissal of the contract claim to the extent it seeks coverage under the Canadian CGL Policy and the Umbrella Policy. II. MAINE’S UNFAIR CLAIMS SETTLEMENT PRACTICES ACT In Count III of its Amended Complaint, True North asserts Liberty violated three provisions of the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act, thereby causing True North to “sustain[] damages for which they deserve to be compensated.” Am. Compl. ¶ 25. Under the Act, an insurer is liable to its insured if the insured can prove the insurer violated one or more of five statutory prohibitions. 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-A(1). The three provisions cited by the Plaintiffs prohibit: “Knowingly misrepresenting to an insured pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverage at issue,” id. § 2436-A(1)(A); “Failing to affirm or deny coverage, reserving any appropriate defenses, within a reasonable time after having completed its investigation related to a claim,” id. § 2436-A(1)(D); and “Without just cause, failing to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear,” id. § 2436-A(1)(E). 14 Plaintiffs base their arguments primarily on the fact that Liberty refused to provide a defense to True North in the Taylor Suit, despite True North’s repeated assertions of a duty to defend.