STEWARD v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER, No. 1:2017cv00072 - Document 21 (D. Me. 2017)
[…] If you file an application after the month you first meet all the other requirements for eligibility, we cannot pay you for the month in which your application is filed or any months before that month.”). 2 SSI benefits are only available once a claimant files an application for benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.305 (“In addition to meeting other requirements, you must file an application to become eligible to receive benefits”). DIB benefits are not so limited. However, DIB benefits are available only for disabilities that arise while the claimant is insured. 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i)(3), 423(c)(1).