APPLEBEE v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER, No. 1:2017cv00003 - Document 21 (D. Me. 2017)
[…] Statement of Errors at 13-14 (quoting Record at 24-25). For the reasons that follow, however, I find that the ALJ provided a good reason or reasons for the weight assigned to each of the Martin opinions. 1. Dr. Martin’s 2010 opinion. Inconsistency between a treating source’s opinion and the record is a valid basis on which to reject it. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c)(4), 416.927(c)(4) (“Generally, the more consistent an opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion.”). Even assuming that the ALJ erred in deeming Dr.