Id. at 70-80. In addition, the Court considered Subsection 4 provides that an “[a]ction to recover the liability may be maintained against any employer in any state or federal court . . . by any one or more employees for and on behalf of himself or themselves and any other employees similar situated. Any labor organization may also maintain an action on behalf of its members.” 26 M.R.S. § 625-B(4). 5 Subsection 5 provides that “[t]he right provided by subsection 4 to bring an action by or on behalf of any employee, and of any employee to become a party plaintiff to any such action, shall terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the director in an action under this subsection, unless the action is dismissed without prejudice by the director.” Id. § 625-B(5). 4 4 abstaining from ruling on Plaintiffs’ severance claims; however, it explained that “Plaintiffs properly made the point that they would be filing their state lawsuit after the Director had filed her lawsuit and under their own interpretation of subsection 5, they would have