Subsection 5 of section 625-B, entitled “Suits by the director,” similarly allowed the Director to bring an enforcement action in “any court of competent jurisdiction” against Verso to enforce the provisions of the MSPA: The director is authorized to supervise the payment of the unpaid severance pay owing to any employee under this section. The director may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of any unpaid severance pay. Id. § 625-B(5). 19 Neither party disputed the other’s rights under section 625-B; instead, they disputed the impact of the Director’s lawsuit on the Plaintiffs’ lawsuit. Severance Order at 58-59. The critical language from subsection 5 provides: The right provided by subsection 4 to bring an action by or on behalf of any employee, and of any employee to become a party plaintiff to any such action, shall terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the director in an action under this subsection, unless the action is dismissed without prejudice by the director. 26 M.R.S. § 625-B(5). As the Court explained, Plaintiffs’ “contention is a narrow one: that the subsection 5 termination provision does not apply to pending lawsuits.”