REESE v. BOUFFARD, No. 1:2013cv00077 - Document 51 (D. Me. 2018)
[…] Id. ¶ 29. The Law Court also concluded: Having found that the trace amount of male DNA in the tested sample could have come from someone other than the perpetrator of the crime, the court properly proceeded to address the motion for a new trial under the standard set forth in section 2138(10)(C), which calls for a new trial if, among other requirements, the newly discovered evidence “would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial.” Id. ¶ 30 (quoting 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C)(1)). 22 The Law Court rejected Petitioner’s due process arguments. Reese, 2013 ME 10, ¶ 2 n.2, 60 A.3d 1277. Petitioner’s section 2254 claims fail on the merits, because the state court factual findings contradict Petitioner’s section 2254 allegations.