HANDLER et al v. MAYHEW et al, No. 1:2011cv00308 - Document 171 (D. Me. 2013)
[…] Handler’s malicious prosecution claim turns on the propriety of Detective White’s sworn statement that Mr. Handler’s New York conduct violated the Maine protection from abuse order. Defs.’ Mot. at 9-12; Pl.’s Opp’n at 8-12; Def.’s Reply at 3-8. The Handlers are of the opinion that it was constitutionally infirm for Detective White to assert to the judge that Mr. Handler’s conduct outside the state of Maine could violate the Maine court order; the Defendants view this as perfectly proper. This disagreement, in turn, narrows to the parties’ differing interpretations of 17-A M.R.S. § 7(1)(A), which requires that the “conduct that is an element of the crime or the result that is such an element occurs within this State or has a territorial relationship to this State.” In the Handlers’ view, a Maine protection from abuse order could never give rise to criminal liability for contact occurring outside of Maine’s borders.