FRIENDS OF MERRYMEETING BAY et al v. OLSEN et al, No. 1:2011cv00167 - Document 31 (D. Me. 2012)
[…] Federal agencies shall co-operate with State and local agencies to develop comprehensive solutions to prevent, reduce and eliminate pollution in concert with programs for managing water resources. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) & (g). Section 1370 provides: Except as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall (1) preclude or deny the right of any State . . . to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution; except that if an effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance is in effect under this chapter, such State . . . or political subdivision or interstate agency may not adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance which is less stringent than the effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance 13 C. Implied Conflict Preemption Conflict preemption occurs where there is an actual conflict between federal and state law when “compliance with both federal and state regulations is a physical impossibility,” Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v.