FRIENDS OF MERRYMEETING BAY et al v. OLSEN et al, No. 1:2011cv00167 - Document 31 (D. Me. 2012)
[…] states to have an antidegradation policy. 40 C.F.R. § 131.12. According to the EPA’s Water Quality Standards Handbook: No activity is allowable under the antidegradation policy which would partially or completely eliminate any existing use whether or not that use is designated in a State’s water quality standards. . . . Water quality should be such that it results in no mortality and no significant A UAA is defined as “a structured scientific assessment of the factors affecting the attainment of the use which may include physical, chemical, biological, and economic factors as described in § 131.10(g).” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(g). 4 An existing use is defined as “those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(e). 3 8 growth or reproductive impairment of resident species. Any lowering of water quality below this full level of protection is not allowed. EPA Water Quality Standards Handbook §4.4.2 (2nd ed. 2007).