Court Description: ORDER denying 4 Motion for TRO By JUDGE JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR. (err)
[…] Prescribing narcotic . . . drugs listed as controlled substances by the Drug Enforcement Administration for other than accepted therapeutic purposes. 32 M.R.S.A. § 3282-A(2)(J). Maine law contemplates a graduating process, beginning with an informal conference with the licensee and culminating with a formal hearing. 32 M.R.S.A. § 3282-A(2). If the Board concludes that “modification or nonrenewal of the license is in order, the [Board] shall hold an adjudicatory hearing in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4.” 32 M.R.S.A. § 3282-A(1)(C); see 5 M.R.S.A. § 10003. The Board’s hearing is an “adjudicatory proceeding” under Maine’s Administrative Procedures Act. 5 M.R.S.A. § 8002(1) (defining an “adjudicatory proceeding” as “any proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons are required by constitutional law or statute to be determined after an opportunity for hearing”).