OLSZEWSKI v. MAYO REGIONAL HOSPITAL et al, No. 1:2008cv00268 - Document 11 (D. Me. 2008)
[…] The provisions of subchapter IV-A, referred to in Section 2903(1)(B), are Sections 2851 through 2859 of the Act, which govern the formation of prelitigation screening panels, the submission of malpractice claims to those panels, the conduct of panel hearings, and the effects of the panels findings. The Health Security Act defines the term action for professional negligence as: Any action for damages for injury or death against any health care provider, its agents or employees, or health care practitioner, his agents or employees, whether based upon tort or breach of 2 See 24 M.R.S. § 2902 ("Actions for professional negligence shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues. For the purposes of this section, a cause of action accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury."). 2 contract or otherwise, arising out of the provision or failure to provide health care services." 24 M.R.S. §2502(6) (emphasis added). The allegations relevant to the assault are as follows.