HIGGINS v. WARDEN, MAINE STATE PRISON, No. 1:2007cv00006 - Document 23 (D. Me. 2008)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2254(e).7 What is more, even if Higgins had properly exhausted these Sixth Amendment claims, the post-conviction court's factual findings and application of the Strickland principles would survive the § 2254(d) and (e) review standards. As for Higgins's contention that the statutes under which he was convicted and sentenced are vulnerable to an Apprendi/Blakeley challenge, the post-conviction court was correct in its analysis that there was no basis for such an argument. "A person is guilty of murder" under 17A M.R.S. 201 "if the person: A. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being; B. Engages in conduct that manifests a depraved indifference to the value of human life and that in fact causes the death of another human being; or C. Intentionally or knowingly causes another human being to commit suicide by the use of force, duress or deception." 17-A M.R.S. § 201(1).