Case Energy Services L L C v. P A D C O Pressure Control L L C, No. 6:2017cv00884 - Document 20 (W.D. La. 2019)
[…] Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). “Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level, on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact).” Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at 1965. The court “must accept all well-pleaded facts as true and view them in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” In re S. Scrap Material Co., LLC, 541 F.3d 584, 587 (5th Cir. 2008). LUTPA declares unlawful any “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” La. R.S. 51:1405(A). Section 1409(A) grants a private right of action to “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal” as a result of a LUTPA violation to recover actual damages and, if such damages are awarded, reasonable attorney's fees. "Acts which constitute a violation of LUTPA are not specifically defined in the statute and are instead determined by courts on a case-by-case basis." Gulf Coast Hous. & Dev.