Barnaba et al v. Joubert, No. 6:2017cv00869 - Document 11 (W.D. La. 2018)
[…] (citing H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 351 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad.News 5963, 6307). 58 Id. (citing 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 501.01, at 501-3 (15th ed. 1985)). 59 11 U.S.C. § 502(a). 60 11 U.S.C. § 502(c). 61 11 U.S.C. § 1324. 9 may confirm the plan without further proceedings.62 “A confirmed chapter 13 plan is, of course, binding on all parties.”63 “Under 11 U.S.C. § 1329, however, the plan may be modified by either the debtor, trustee, or an unsecured creditor.”64 Section 1329(a) states: (a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to– (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; (3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or (4) reduce amounts to be paid under the plan by the actual amount expended by the debtor to purchase health insurance for the debtor. . . .65 In this case, Joubert initially filed a Chapter 13 Statement, which listed the Barnabas as creditors with a total unsecure claim of $8,132.70.66 In