Le v. Unum Life Insurance Co of America, No. 6:2017cv00833 - Document 38 (W.D. La. 2018)
[…] Sandoz, the Louisiana Supreme Court reviewed a state trial court’s order dismissing a class action lawsuit seeking to have the trust through which OGHS was formed declared invalid; and, alternatively, that the trust be prohibited from issuing revenue bonds without an election by a majority of the taxpayers of the district.174 The Louisiana Supreme Court found that HSD was a “subdivision of the state within the meaning of the constitution, the Public Trust Act and the police 170 La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2341(A) (A public trust may be created with the “(1) express approval of the governor and two-thirds of the elected members of each house of the legislature if the state of Louisiana or any state agency is the beneficiary; (2) express approval of a majority of the membership of the governing authority of the beneficiary and the State Bond Commission or its successor if a parish or municipality or a political or governmental subdivision thereof is the beneficiary; and (3) express approval of a majority of the membership of the governing authority of the beneficiary and the State Bond Commission or its successor, in all other cases.” (emphasis added)). 171 172 2017 WL 2364247, at *5 (E.D. La. May 31, 2017)). Id. 173 Rec.