Le v. Unum Life Insurance Co of America, No. 6:2017cv00833 - Document 38 (W.D. La. 2018)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 9:2343(F)(3) (“In the case of persons appointed by the governing authority of the beneficiary or by the governor, as the case may be, such persons shall be appointed for a term not in excess of six years, and shall be subject to removal for cause, as aforesaid, by or at the will of the beneficiary.”) 167 La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2341(C) (“[T]he governing authority of the beneficiary shall have the power to veto all or part of the proposed bylaws.”) 168 169 La. Rev.