Mack Energy Co v. Red Stick Energy, LLC et al, No. 6:2016cv01696 - Document 283 (W.D. La. 2019)
[…] The Gunther Parties filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that the settlement agreement created a right of litigious redemption2 under Louisiana law such that the Gunther Parties could extinguish their debt to Red Stick by paying to Mack the attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by Mack for its representation of Red Stick and Burnett from the date of the assignment 2 Louisiana Civil Code article 2652 provides that “[w]hen a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of assignment.” 4 (October 16, 2018) to the date of demand for litigious redemption (November 12, 2018).