In re: B & J Inc, No. 2:2020cv00686 - Document 155 (W.D. La. 2023)
[…] Smart Fabricators of Texas, L.L.C., 997 F.3d 564 (5th Cir. 2021)). DP and McDonough argue that B&J has failed to provide any legitimate explanation of the impact damage sustained to the M-868’s stern rake while under tow. The Court disagrees. The Court finds based on the testimony and evidence submitted at trial that there was no negligence by B&J and/or its crew members and the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur is rejected. DP and McDonough maintain that the ZOIE’s crew failed to comply with 33 CFR § 164.80(3) by not formally recording forward and after drafts of the barges. The first paragraph of 33 CFR § 164.80(3) provides as follows: (3) If any part of a towing vessel's intended voyage is seaward of the baseline (i.e., the shoreward boundary) of the territorial sea of the U.S., then the owner, master, or operator of the vessel, employed to tow a barge or barges, must ensure that the voyage with the barge or barges is planned, taking into account all pertinent information before the vessel embarks on the voyage. The master must check the planned route for proximity to hazards before the voyage begins. During a voyage, if a decision is made to deviate substantially from the planned route, then the master or mate must plan the new route before deviating from the planned route. The voyage plan must follow company policy and consider the following (related requirements noted in parentheses): (emphasis added). According to the plain language of this regulation, 33 CFR § 164.80(3)’s voyage plan requirements apply solely in circumstances where the towing Page 26 of 32 vessel’s voyage takes her seaward of the territorial sea baseline.