LLagas v. Sealift Holdings Inc et al, No. 2:2017cv00472 - Document 106 (W.D. La. 2020)
[…] The Court need only determine the fairly stated value of the claims by looking behind the complaint and making an effort to place a reasonable value on the claims to ensure that maritime plaintiffs do not abuse the attachment procedure by claiming damages that have no basis in reality. Fairmount Heavy Transport, N.V., 572 F.3d at 108. Sealift has submitted evidence for this Court to determine the fairly state values of Llagas’s claims. In his Petition for Damages, Llagas alleges that his employment was contrary to U.S. law and that he is entitled to compensation pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 11107. 8 46 U.S.C. § 11107 provides as follows: An engagement of a seaman contrary to the laws of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of the engagement, whichever is higher.