LLagas v. Sealift Holdings Inc et al, No. 2:2017cv00472 - Document 101 (W.D. La. 2020)
[…] Counsel complains that Sealift’s challenge to the arbitral proceeding belongs before the arbitral bodies in the Philippines. Counsel’s argument that Defendants are requesting that this Court issue an order for Plaintiff to correct arbitral procedure is equally unavailing. As noted by Sealift, the POEA (employment contract) provides the procedure for appointing an arbitrator. 9 U.S.C.A § 5 provides the following: If in the agreement provisions be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reasons there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator. By requesting that the IBP initiate arbitration, counsel for Llagas has failed to comply with the method provided in the POEA as ordered by this Court. Accordingly, § 5 provides relief to the aggrieved party.