LLagas v. Sealift Holdings Inc et al, No. 2:2017cv00472 - Document 101 (W.D. La. 2020)
[…] Llagas also asserts a cause of action for Delay and Penalty Wages pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 10313. 5 2 46 U.S.C. § 11107 provides as follows: An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher. 3 Rec. `1-1, ¶ ¶ 5-10, Petition for Damages. 4 Stipulation, Rec. 69; Petition for Damages, Rec. 1-1, ¶ 10. 5 Id. ¶ 13. 2 The case was removed to this Court on March 29, 2017. 6 On May 2, 2017, Llagas filed a Motion to Transfer Venue and Enforce Forum Selection Clause, 7 and a Motion to Strike